[st andrew’s school ri]The Spring 2021 Providence Journal All-State First- and Second-team selections are here

  After a terrific senior season, Classical's Samuel Baddoo (right) has earned a spot on the Providence Journal All-State First Team.

  Offense

  QB – Brigham Dunphy, Barrington, Senior

  RB – Samuel Baddoo, Classical, Senior

  RB – Isaiah Emmanuel, Hendricken, Senior

  WR – Marquis Buchanan, Classical, Junior

  WR – Tyler Pezza, North Kingstown, Senior

  TE – Thomas Zednik, Johnston, Senior

  OL – Chris LoPresti, Hendricken, Senior

  OL – Nick Lombardo, La Salle, Senior

  OL – Thomas Orr, Portsmouth, Senior

  OL – Kolby Stockwell, Burrillville, Senior

  OL – Devin Ward, Tolman, Junior

  Barrington's Josh Nutter was a destructive force on both sides of the ball for the Eagles this spring and earned a spot as a Providence Journal First-Team All-Stater on the defensive line.

  Defense

  DT – Jordy Fernandez, Central, Junior

  DT – Josh Nutter, Barrington, Senior

  DE – Brandyn Durand, Hendricken, Junior

  DL/LB – Patrick Conserve, Cumberland, Sophomore

  DE/LB – Moses Meus, St. Raphael, Sophomore

  LB – Nick Carpinello, Coventry, Junior

  LB – Bobby Thatcher, Burrillville, Senior

  LB – Andrew Plympton, East Greenwich, Senior

  DB – Andres Andujar, Hendricken, Senior

  DB – Malik Hill, Hendricken, Senior

  DB – Ben Hurd, Portsmouth, Junior

  With the ball in his hands, fewer players in the state were more dangerous than La Salle's Dimetri Iafrate (right), who earned a spot on the Providence Journal All-State First Team as a kick returner.

  Special Teams

  K/P – Jack McMullen, East Greenwich, Senior

  KR – Dimetri Iafrate, La Salle, Junior

  After a great season out of the Hendricken backfield - including an MVP performance in the Super Bowl - Isaiah Emmanuel earned a spot as one of the two running backs on the Providence Journal All-State first team.

  Offense

  QB – Donovan Carr, North Kingstown, Senior

  RB – Marcus Carpenter, Ponaganset, Junior

  RB – Emmanuel Kayee, Central, Senior

  WR – Joey Acciardo, Johnston, Junior

  WR – Leandro DePina, Tolman, Senior

  TE – Andrew Noland, Hendricken, Junior

  UTIL – Jacob Gibbons, La Salle, Junior

  OL – Gavin Cooney, Coventry, Senior

  OL – John Fay, Hendricken, Senior

  OL – Michael Garafola, Westerly, Senior

  OL – Richard King, Hendricken, Senior

  OL – Evan Van Bree, Barrington, Senior

  Coventry's Nick Carpinello was a beast of a linebacker this spring, helping the Oakers win the D-III Super Bowl and earning himself a Providence Journal First-Team All-State spot.

  Defense

  DL – C.J. Coppola, East Greenwich, Senior

  DL – Kareem Jeffries-Hazard, Central, Junior

  DL – Christian Olasanoye, La Salle Senior

  DL – Thomas Rocha, Barrington, Senior

  LB – Luke Gorham, Barrington, Senior

  LB – Prince Kweh, Central, Junior

  LB – Michael Paiva, North Smithfield/Mount St. Charles, Senior

  LB – Luke Palazzetti, South Kingstown, Senior

  DB – Duce Addison, Mount Pleasant, Junior

  DB – Andre DePina-Gray, St. Raphael, Junior

  DB – Dhamir Lassiter, Central, Senior

  DB – Corey Monteiro, La Salle, Senior

  Hendricken's Malik Hill (right) was a PBU machine for the Hawks this spring and, after taking on his opponents' top receiver every week, earned a spot as a Providence Journal First-Team All-Stater.

  Special Teams

  K – Zane Frattarelli, Coventry, Senior

  P – Matt Jumes, Moses Brown, Senior

  KR – Brady Butler, Narragansett, Senior

  Hendricken unleashed Brandyn Durand as an offensive threat against La Salle in the Super Bowl, but make no mistake about it - Durand earned his spot on the Providence Journal All-State first team because of his play at defensive end, where he was the state's best.

  Power Four Conference

  First team

  Hendricken – Isaiah Emmanuel, RB, Sr; Brandyn Durand, DE, Jr.; Andres Andujar, WR, Sr.; Chris LoPresti, OL, Sr.; Richard King, OL, Sr.; Samuel Alicea, LB, Sr. La Salle – Nick Lombardo, OL, Sr.; Corey Monteiro, DB, Sr.; Dimetri Iafrate, WR, Jr; Jacob Gibbons, RB, Jr.; Christian Olasanoye, DL, Sr. Portsmouth – Thomas Orr, DL, Sr.; Christopher Bulk, WR, Sr.; Jameson Bucolo, DB, Sr.; Ben Hurd, QB, Jr. North Kingstown – Donovan Carr, QB, SR.; Tyler Pezza, WR, Sr.; Drew Schwab, WR, Sr.; Jaiden Tucker, LB, Sr.

  Tyler Pezza did plenty of celebration for North Kingstown and earned his second straight spot as a Providence Journal First-Team All-State wide receiver.

  Second team

  Hendricken – John Fay, OL, Sr.; Malik Hill, DB, Sr.; Nathan Reid, LB, Sr.; Shyne Fernandes, RB, DB. La Salle – Parker Rush, LB, Jr.; Levi Dunner, OL, Jr.; Owen Lallier, DL, Jr.; Nathan Lathrobe, LB, Sr. Portsmouth – Marcus Evans, LB, Jr.; Tom Rocco, OL, Sr.; Shea Rearick, LB, Sr.; Cameron Boucher, DL, Sr. North Kingstown – Ben Brickle, RB, Sr.; T.J. Gormley, LB, Jr.; Justin McCarthy, WR, Sr.; Zach Gironi, DE, Jr.

  Bobby Thatcher was one of the hardest runners in the state, but he was a wrecking ball of a linebacker for Burrillville and earned a spot on as a Providence Journal First-Team All-Stater.

  Division I-A

  First team

  Burrillville – Bobby Thatcher, RB, Sr.; Conor Driscoll, LB, Sr.; Kolby Stockwell, DL, Sr.; Matthew Gibeau, WR, Jr.; Richard Cardone, OL, Sr.; Wesley Cournoyer, QB, Jr. Cumberland – Adam Barboza, OL/DL, Sr.; Davis Matos, LB, Sr.; Patrick Conserve, LB/DL/OL, So.; Joey DiSalvo, DB, Sr.; Ryan Larson, WR/DB, Sr. Shea – Jayden Rodrigues, DL; Shumir Woods, LB; Zion Duarte, DB; Bernard Parsons, LB. East Providence – Jayden DaCruz, LB/TE, Sr.; Isaiah Andino, DT/OT, Jr.

  Second team

  Burrillville – Michael Hedquist, WR, Jr.; Jack Bergin, WR, Sr; Dean Ayotte, LB, Jr.; Calo Acquisto, LB, Jr. Cumberland – Miguel Garcia, LB, So.; Thad Cinieri, DL, Jr.; Shane Raposo, DL, Fr.; Cam Pedro, DB, Jr. Shea – Kenny Silva, DL; Henrique Duarte, RB; Daevon Silva, DB; Jadial Diaz, RB. East Providence – Denzy Suazo, DB, Jr.; Lanear Nocella, DB/RB, Sr.; Elijah Owens, RB, Sr.; Jovani Lima, DE, Sr.

  East Greenwich's Jack McMullen was a star at receiver this spring, but the senior had a dominant season as a kicker and earned his spot on the Providence Journal First Team for his performance.

  Division I-B

  First team

  Central – Elias Espinosa, DE, Sr.; Emmanuel Kayee, RB, Sr.; Eber Jallah, LB, Sr.; Jordy Fernandez, DT, Jr.; Kareem Jeffries-Hazard, OT, JR.; Prince Kweh, LB, Jr. East Greenwich – Jack McMullen, WR, Sr.; Andrew Plympton, LB, Sr.; Parke Hardesky, QB, Jr.; CJ Coppola, DL, Sr.; Elliot Mernick, DL, Sr. South Kingstown – Nathan Ambrad, TE/DL, Jr.; Luke Palazetti, OL/LB, Jr.; Ryan Hazard, RB/DL, Jr.; Robert Young III, RB/DB, Jr. Cranston West – Kristofer Degaitas, DB, Sr.; Myles Chung, RB, Sr.; Brennan Stetson, RB, Sr.; Riordan Perrino, OL, Jr. Cranston East – Tyler Pinckney, DB, Sr.; Adam Greene, WR, Sr.

  Andrew Plympton (right) was a Tazmanian devil of a linebacker, earning his spot as a Providence Journal First-Team All-Stater.

  Second team

  Central – Ranado McKay, DB, Sr.; Dahmir Lassiter, WR, Sr.; Jensen Martinez Pizzaro, DE, Sr.; Jhon Polanco, DB, Sr. East Greenwich – Keegan Leary, LB, Sr.; Mike Balsalmo, LB, Jr.; Curtis Browne, DB, Sr.; Carter Andrews, DL, Sr. South Kingstown – Rory Hazard, RB, LB, Sr.; Noah Brunelli, OL/DL, Jr.; Shane Jedson, TE, Sr.; Joshua Pelletier, OL/DL, Jr. Cranston West – Nicholas Castriotta, LB, Sr.; Miccolo De la Rosa, OL, Sr.; Marcus Chung, DB, So.; Dimitri LeBlanc, DB, So. Cranston East – Peyton Ginolfi, RB, So.; A’driahn Foreman, LB, Fr.; Tommy Roche, OL, So.

  St. Raphael sophomore Moses Meus (right) was one of the most feared defensive players in the state this year, making him a no-brainer choice as a Providence Journal First-Team All Stater.

  Division II-A

  First team

  St. Raphael – Andre DePina-Gray, QB, Jr.; Moses Meus, LB, So.; Napolean DeBarros, DB, Jr.; Kai Meerbott, DB, Sr.; Lawrence Thorton III, OL, So.; Isaiah Delgado, DL, Jr. Tolman – Devin Ward OL, Jr.; Leandro DePina, DB, Sr.; Alex Medeiros, DB, Sr.; Colby Contreous, LB, Sr.; Elijah Osei, LB, Jr. Mount Pleasant – Jaiden Diaz, LB, Sr.; Omarian Vidal, WR, Sr.; Marcus Sieh, DE, Jr.; Duce Addison, DB, Jr. Moses Brown – Hamlet Suazo, LB/DB, Sr.; CJ Carullo, RB/LB, Sr.; Matt Jumes, K/OLB, Sr.; Logan Ziegler, DB/WR, Jr. Lincoln – Dylan Balon, OL, Sr.; Erick Solorzano, RB, Sr. West Warwick – Lane Davide, QB; Ivan DaSilva, DE.

  Second team

  St. Raphael – Henrique Ross, LB, Jr.; Ethan McCann-Carter, WR, So.; Jaden DeLomba, DB, Sr.; Geovanni Barbosa, OL, Sr. Tolman – Ali Kalbi, OL, Jr.; Justin DeCosta, OL, Sr.; Muchelle Cheaye, DE, Jr.; Nas Johnson, DB, Sr. Mount Pleasant – Amari Gray, DB, Sr.; Ingram Spears, DB. Sr.; Edwin Young, RB, Jr.; Denzel Young, DB, Jr. Moses Brown – Elias Bilal, TE/LB, Jr.; Luis Fugere, OL/DL, Jr.; Dave Farber, QB, Jr.; Christian Chase, DB/WR. Lincoln – Lyric Logan, OL, Sr.; Jacob Devoe, LB, Sr.; Aidan Gould, DB, Sr. West Warwick – Shawn Shultz, RB; Jesse Principe, RB; Richard Medeiros, WR.

  Brigham Dunphy ran the Barrington's triple-option offense to perfection this season and guided the Eagles to a Division II Super Bowl win, getting MVP honors along the way. He can now add Providence Journal First-Team All-State selection to his impressive final high school season.

  Division II-B

  First team

  Barrington – Luke Gorham, LB, Sr.; Brigham Dunphy, QB, Sr.; Josh Nutter, OL, Sr.; Thomas Rocha, DE, Sr.; Evan Van Bree, OL, Sr.; Mark Bernardo, RB, Sr. Westerly – Michael Garafola, OL, Sr.; Mitchell McLeod, OL, So.; Luke Marley, WR, Jr.; Greg Gorman, DL, Jr.; Connor Martin, DL, Sr. Mt. Hope – Mason Almeida, WR, Sr.; A.J. Brooks, DB, Sr.; Jordan Pompey, WR, Sr.; Atley Jenness, DL, Jr. Rogers – Kayvon Lockhart, LB; Max Newsome, QB/DB; Win Connelly, WR; Finley Alexander, LB. Middletown – Brayden Schuster, DL, Sr.; Pilgrim – Danny Halliwell, RB, Jr.; Brady Burke, DB, Jr.

  Second team

  Barrington – James Anderson, DB, Jr.; Brian Ivatts, RB, Jr.; Cole Reed, WR, Sr.; Will Sanchez, LB, Sr. Westerly – Zachary Morin, OL, So.; Lance Williams, QB, So.; Aaron Perez, DB, Sr.; Jack Morrone, DB, Jr. Mt. Hope – Bruce McGuire, WR, Jr.; Brock Pacheco, LB, So.; Patrick Pitts, DL, Jr.; Aidan Ramagia, QB, Jr. Rogers – Zzavion Mello, OL; Troyis Etchison, DE; Darian Piker, DB; Joel Dupree, LB. Middletown – Leonard Pina, WR, Sr.; Douglas Madden, TE, Sr. Pilgrim – Aidan Vivieros, OL, Sr.; Kobi Almeida, LB, Sr.; Brandon Whitman, WR, Jr.

  There wasn't a more unstoppable pass-catcher than Johnston's Thomas Zednik, who makes his second-straight appearance as a Providence Journal All-Stater after his play this spring.

  Division III

  First team

  Coventry – Will Turner, QB, Sr.; Gavin Cooney, DL, Sr.; Richard Bernard, OL, Sr.; Nick Carpinello, LB, Jr.; Jaden Carnevale, LB, Jr.; Alex Santilli, WR, Jr. Johnston – Thomas Zednik, Johnston, WR, Sr.; Deremy Stubbs, RB, Sr.; Dillon Stubbs, DB, Sr.; Joey Acciardo, WR, Jr.; Ryan Schino, LB, Jr. Classical – Marquis Buchanan, WR; Jalen Dennis, QB; Samuel Baddoo, RB; Elijah Nyahkoon, DB. North Smithfield/Mount St. Charles – Michael Paiva, LB, Sr.; Jared Beaudoin, LB, Sr.; Pasquale Camastro, DB, Sr.; Jordan Allard, RB, Sr. Chariho – Rogan Wotherspoon, RB/LB, Sr.; Sean Goulet, OL/DL, Sr. Juanita Sanchez/Providence Country Day – Jesus Castro, OL/LB, Sr.; Quincy Griffin, OL/DL, Sr. Tiverton – Jon Garde, OL/DL, Jr.

  Classical's Marquis Buchanan (right) is one of the best athletes in Rhode Island and while he got the job done on the defensive end, he was an easy selection for the Providence Journal All-State First Team as a wide receiver.

  Second team

  Coventry – Christian Lashan, OL, Jr.; Tommy Turner, DB, So.; Logan Zelenak, DB, Jr.; Zane Frattarelli, K, Sr. Johnston – Hunter Remington, QB, Jr.; Justin Salvatore, DL, Sr.; Joe Forte, LB, Jr.; Phil Costantini, OL, Jr. Classical – Max Gleadow, OL; Tolsin Akinsulire, DE; Stanley Urey, WR; Abdul Fadia, OL. North Smithfield/Mount St. Charles – CJ Rapoza, DL, So.; Colby Shannon, DE, Sr.; Ethan Alexander, DB, Sr. Chariho – Chris Bliven, RB/LB, Sr.; Josh Pater, OL/DL, Sr.; Zoot Boschwitz, QB, Jr. Juanita Sanchez/Providence Country Day – Noel Torres, QB/DB, Jr.; Orlando Torres, WR/DB, Fr.; Ziondre Ogiba, QB/WR/DB, Jr. Tiverton – Luke Del Deo, RB/LB, Jr.

  Portsmouth's Ben Hurd was a solid run-first QB for the Patriots and was a heat-seeking missile on the defense side of the ball at safety, where he earned his spot as a Providence Journal First-Team All-Stater.

  Division IV

  First team

  Ponaganset – Marcus Carpenter, RB, Jr.; Anthony Bottella-Robshaw, LB, Sr.; Nick Viner, DL, Jr.; Nick Baccala, RB, So.; Christian Plouffe, OL, Jr.; Tyler Brown, DB, Jr. Narragansett – Colin Flynn, OL/LB, Jr.; Brady Butler, WR/DB, Sr.; Tyler Poirier, WR/DB, Jr.; Samuel Duckworth, OL/DE, Sr.; Reider Fry, RB/LB, Jr. Toll Gate – Grayson Pasquina, OLB, Sr. Zach DeCorpo, WR, Soph.; John Olink, OL, Sr.; Michael Ferraria, OL, Sr. Exeter-West Greenwich/Prout – Andrew Walker, DL, Sr.; Hunter Mumford, RB, Jr.; Jacob Claeson, DL, Sr.; Tyler Stanton, LB, Fr. North Providence – Jacob Turner, OL, Sr.; Frank Tseytlin, LB, Sr. Davies – Matthew Patenaude, WR/LB, Jr.; Antonio Cabral, QB/FS, So.; Smithfield – Corey Conlin, QB/LB, Sr. Scituate – Cian Couilliard, DE, Sr. Hope – Kevin Taylor, QB, So.

  Second team

  Ponaganset – Josh Souza, OL, So.; Chris Brennan, DB, Jr.; Rafael Ayriyan, DL, So.; John Zambarano, DL, Jr. Narragansett – Jared Chaloux, WR/DB, Jr.; Zachary Bianco, WR/DB, Jr.; Philip Theroux, QB, Jr.; Steven Kernick, TE/DL, Sr. Toll Gate – Jairon Soto, LB, Sr.; Sebastian Glushchenko, DB, Sr.; Joe Pankowicz, TE, Jr.; Dominic Calise, RB, So. Exeter-West Greenwich/Prout?–?Thomas Vrankar, OL, Sr.; Matt Pari, DB, Sr.; J.P. White, DB, Sr.; Josh Capwell, LB, Sr. North Providence – Christian Almagno, DB, Jr.; Miguel Santana, RB, So.; Williams Wrage, RB, Jr. Davies – Marckus Silva, DB, Sr.; Moustapha Mane, DB, Sr.; Tevin Lima, LB, Sr. Smithfield – Lorenzo Garcia, OL/DL, Sr.; Michael Tartaglia, WR/DB, Jr.; AJ Hetu, RB/LB, So. Scituate – Kaden Fratus, LB, So. Hope – Jaden Grigsby, LB, Sr.; Hector Abreu Albaladejo, OL, Sr. ?

popular articles